OPEN ART WEEK 2019

ABOUT OAW 2019

International independent art week

Italy / Perugia 5 -13.10.2019
Tunisia / Tunis 19 – 27.10.2019
Ukraine / Odessa 14 – 21.11.2019

OPEN ART WEEK is a project created to connect independent artists and art spaces around the world.

The festival travels from one city to the other, hosted by a network of art spaces collaborating to welcome and exchange artists with peer-organization globally. The protagonists of OPEN ART WEEK are cinemas, theaters, art centers, residencies, studios, museums, galleries…that every year contribute to an artistic program open to the most innovative and relevant practices, disciplines and cultures of our times.

OPEN ART WEEK 2019 will take place in Perugia (Italy), Tunis (Tunisia) and, en première, in Odessa (Ukraine). Transnistria (Moldova), will be the special guest of this edition. Encounters and collaboration will be the main themes of 2019, promoted thanks to the organization of over 10 residences, art co-productions and workshops open to the public and professionals. More than 30 public and independent art spaces collaborate in the participating cities to feature over 60 artists; 30 multidisciplinary events and activities. A special attention will be devoted to alternative urban art productions in the field of music, video-art, photography, comics and performance created by artists under 30 years old.

OPEN ART WEEK does not propose a common curatorial theme, but aims to explore, welcome and map emerging cultural topographies, giving direct voice to the independent spaces and artists, partners of the project.

OPEN ART WEEK was launched in 2018 and today brings together an international community of over 40 independent art spaces and over 100 artists. Initiated by the non-profit organization REA (Italy), the 2019 edition will be organized in collaboration with the Rambourg Foundation in Tunisia and MoOMA – the Museum Of Modern Art of Odessa. The network is open and conceived to grow progressively integrating new cities and artists each year.

PROGRAM

For the e-program click here

PERUGIA (IT)

05.10

La nuova frontiera / comics

16:00 Minimetró

05.10

Daring Youth / photography

17:30 Museo Civico Palazzo della Penna

05.10

Aytma / music

22:30 Rework

05-12.10

Gahara / art residence of contemporary dance

Centro Danza

06.10

Retro Lab 619 / comics

11:00 Casa Museo Sorbello

06.10

Artist Talk / photography

17h00 Museo Civico Palazzo della Penna

07.10

Intro to Graphic Novel / workshop DAY 1

18:00-21:00 Biblioteca delle Nuvole

08.10

Cartes mémoire / visual art

17:30 M.A.N.U.

08.10

Intro to Graphic Novel / workshop DAY 2

18:00-21:00 Biblioteca delle Nuvole

09.10

Intro to Graphic Novel / workshop DAY 3

18:00-21:00 Biblioteca delle Nuvole

09.10

La voie normale / cinema

19h30 Postmordernissimo

09.10

Papa Hedi / cinema

21h30 Postmodernissimo

10.11

Media Transgression / video art

17:30 Postmodernissimo

11.10

Secrets d’histoire / graphic design

18:30 Tangram

11.10

Hamdi Ryder – Downtown Vibes / DJ set

18:00 BPM dischi

11.10

Gahara / urban dance

21:00 Teatro ExFatebenefratelli

12.10

Crossing / performance

16:00 Tangram

12.10

Feel Fly invites DJ Hamdi / DJ set

22:00 Marla

13.11

The little dragonette / puppet theatre

17:30 Tieffeu

13.10

Haoussa / music

22:00 Teatro ExFatebenefratelli

TUNIS (TN)

19.10

Motif series: sotto-sopra / visual art
Sanford & Gosti

16:00 Tunis Central

19.10

Lontano lontano / jazz music

20:30 Acropolium

20 - 27.10

La nouvelle frontière / comics

11h00 / medina

20.10

Piano jazz / master class

15:00-18:00 Tunis Jazz Club

20.10

The kitchen theory / urban dance

17:00 4éme art

21.10

Mainstream hip hop & video dance /
masterclass DAY 1

17:00 4éme art

21.10

Gracchius le Chasseur / comics

19h00 Café Culturel LIber’thé

22.10

L’ordre de chose / cinema

20:00 Cinèmadart

22-23.10

Cartridge Grain & Mohamed ben Slama

Art residence / music

22-23.10

Ben’s Crew & INC

Art residence / urban dance

23.10

Du signe au dessin / comics workshop

17:30-20:30 Fondation Rambourg

23.10

Champs de possible… / cinema

20:00 / Add Space Studio

24.10

Cartridge Grain / music workshop

10:00 – 13:00 Inst. Sup. de Musique de Tunis

24.10

Du signe au dessin / comics workshop

17:30-20:30 Fondation Rambourg

24.10

Lowlands / electronic music

18:00 Dar Lasrem

24.11

Cartridge Grain & Mohamed ben Slama / music

19:00 Dar Lasrem

24.11

Gahara / urban dance

21:00 Cinèmadart

25-26.11

Myriam Laplante workshop / performance art

10:00-16:30 École Nationale d’Architecture

26.11

Stella Maris … / cinema

19:00 Café Culturel Liber’thé

26.11

Downtown Vibes invites Feel Fly / DJ set

22:00 Wax Bar

27.11

Disasters / performance art

17:00 Selma Feriani Gallery

27.11

Feel Fly / DJ set

19:00 Eddisco

ODESSA (UA)

19-23.11

Myriam Laplante / workshop performance art

Museum Odessa Modern Art

16.11

Disasters / performance

16:00 Museum Odessa Modern Art

INDEPENDENT ART SPACES

ARTISTS


PERUGIA

AYTMA / HELMI BARDA / CLAIRE BELHASSINE / SUDARIO BRANDO / DAOUD CHAKIB / MOHAMED BEN SLAMA / MARCO CANNAVÓ / VADIM CHECKORSKY / BEN’S CREW  / JULIA DEPECHEMODE / DJ HAMDI / DOWNTOWN VIBES / ABIR GASMI / JACOPO GAGLIARDONI / IGOR GUSEV / CLAUDIO FERRACCI / ANDREY KAZANDZHY / FARAH KHELLIL / YULIA KRIVICH / MIROSLAV KULTCHINSKY / SASHA KURMAZ / YASMINE GDIRI / LAB 619 / HELA LAMINE / MARCO LEOMBRUNI / JACOPO MATTELLI / ALE MARTOZ / SERGEY MELNITCHENKO / SEIF EDDINE NECHI / ANTON POLYAKOV / ALEXANDER ROYTBURD / FILIPPO PAPARELLI / ADONIS PRODUCTION / ERIGE SEHIRI / NIKOLAJ SERVETTINI / SYNCRODOGS / AROUSSI TABBENA / MOEZ TANIA / KAMAL ZAKOUR

TUNIS

GIACOMO ABBRUZZESE / HELMI BARDA / MOHAMED BEN SLAMA / SUDARIO BRANDO / MARCO CANNAVÓ / BEN’S CREAW / DAOUD CHAKIB / DACRU COMPANY / ABIR GASMI / SANFORD&GOSTI / CLAUDIO FERRACCI / FEEL FLY / JACOPO GAGLIARDONI / YASMINE GDIRI / CARTRIDGE GRAIN / GIOVANNI GUIDI / MARCO LEOMBRUNI / INC Inn Progress Collectve / MYRIAM LAMPLANTE / ALE MARTOZ / JACOPO MATTELLI / SEID EDDINE NECHI / FILIPPO PAPARELLI / CRISTINA PICCHI / ANDREA SEGRE / NOKOLAI SERVETTINI / AROUSSI TABBENA / MOEZ TANIA / TIZIANO VECCHI / KAMAL ZAKOUR

ODESSA

MYRIAM LAPLANTE

PARTNERS


Initiated and coordinated by

in collaboration with

Under the patronage and with the support of

Main sponsors

Special events partners

Special thanks to

TEAM


Direction: Gaia Toschi
Communication: Angela Giorgi
Archive: Valentina Pansanelli
Translations: Liliana Dedonato
Web-site and graphic design: Muttnik, Roberto Lontano

 

OPEN ART WEEK ITALY

Organization and production: Martina Ammirati
Production assistant: Magdalini Polytaridou
Photographic documentation: Valeria Pierini, Anxhela Satiri
Video: Francesco Faralli

OPEN ART WEEK TUNISIA

Organization: Souheila Ghorbel, Amine Bejaoui
Press and social media: Nesrine Limem
Video and photographic documentation: Ilyes Gaidi

VIDEO


CONTACTS


INFO POINT

PERUGIA (IT)

Museo Civico di Palazzo della Penna
Via Prospero Podiani, 11
06121 Perugia
Open to the public from October 5 -13 2019 from 10:30 to 13:00 and from 14:30 to 19:00
Monday closed

Contacts:
tel +39 347 926 2407
info@openartweek.com

TUNIS (TN)

Fondation Rambourg
26 Rue du 1er Juin 1995, Tunis
Open to the public from October 19 to 27 ottobre 2019 from 9:00 to 17:00

Contacts:
tel: +216 7178167
infotunis@openartweek.com

PRESS


Press Kit

E-Program

OAW 2019 Program

Press Releases

CLOSING OAW 2018 ITA

Press Kit

Comunicati stampa

Presentation OAW 2018 Tunis ITA

Presentation OAW 2018 Perugia ITA

Images

Logo

GALLERY